PHYSICIANS PROGRAM

FRIDAY, MARCH 8, 2019

7:00AM Registration & Continental Breakfast
7:30AM Academic Poster Exhibition Opens
7:55AM Welcome & Opening Remarks
Sunir J. Garg, MD, Conference Chairman
8:00AM NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY
Case Presentations
Moderator: Robert C. Sergott, MD
Panelists: Adam A. De Busk, DO; Mark L. Moster, MD
8:45AM THE INAUGURAL E. HOWARD BEDROSSIAN LECTURE
  Strabismus as the Initial Manifestation of Ocular Tumors
Jerry A. Shields, MD
9:30AM

OCULAR ONCOLOGY
Heading into the Future

Importance of Biomarkers for Tumors
Sara Lally, MD

Five Important Points in Orbital Surgery for Malignancies
Prashant Yadav, MD

Improvements in Therapy for Vitreoretinal Lymphoma
Arman Mashayekhi, MD

Ocular Oncology Therapies That Have Come and Gone
Jerry A. Shields, MD

Aura 011 Nanoparticle Therapy for Uveal Melanoma
Carol L. Shields, MD

10:15AM Break, Exhibits & Academic Posters
10:45AM ARTHUR J. BEDELL LECTURE
  How We Know Things: Eminence, Evidence, Intelligence
Ruth D. Williams, MD
11:30AM GLAUCOMA PANEL
Moderator: Jonathan S. Myers, MD
Panelists: Natasha N. Kolomeyer, MD; Marlene R. Moster, MD; M. Reza Razeghinejad, MD; Geoffrey P. Schwartz, MD;  Ruth D. Williams, MD
12:15PM WILLS EYE 2019
Julia A. Haller, MD Ophthalmologist-in-Chief
2:30PM Lunch
2:00PM IRVING H. LEOPOLD LECTURE
  Pushing the Limits in the Surgical Correction of Keratoconus
Guillermo Rocha, MD, FRCSC, FACS
2:45PM CORNEA PANEL
The Latest in Management of Ocular Surface Disease
Moderator: Christopher J. Rapuano, MD
3:30PM Break, Exhibits & Academic Posters
4:00PM

RETINA SERVICE
Are Your Patients Returning? Loss to Follow-Up After Intravitreal Injections and Its Impact on Patient Outcomes
Jason Hsu, MD

Updates in the Management of AMD and DME 2019
Sonia Mehta, MD

Retina Panel
Moderator: Michael A. Klufas, MD
Panelists: Sunir J. Garg, MD; Jason Hsu, MD; Sonia Mehta, MD; Carl D. Regillo, MD

4:45PM Wills Global Ophthalmology
Brad H. Feldman, MD
5:15PM Best of the Free Papers
Shipman and McDonald Award Winning Paper Presentations
5:15PM Adjourn

SATURDAY, MARCH 9, 2017

7:00AM Registration & Continental Breakfast
7:30AM Academic Poster Exhibition Opens
8:00AM

PEDIATRICS & OCULAR GENETICS PANEL
Curing Retinal Dystrophies at Wills: No Patient Left Behind

Alex V. Levin, MD, MHSc, FRCSC
Jenina E. Capasso, MS, LGC
Julia A. Haller, MD

 

8:45AM RICHARD A. ELLIS MD LECTURE
  New Paradigms in the Treatment of Thyroid Eye Disease
Raymond S. Douglas, MD, PhD
9:30AM

OCULOPLASTIC SERVICE
Moderator: Robert B. Penne, MD

How to classify Thyroid Eye Disease
Blair K. Armstrong, MD

What makes Thyroid Eye Disease worse?
Sathyadeepak Ramesh MD

Treating Thyroid Eye Disease

– Steroids/Immunosuppression
   Michael P. Rabinowitz, MD

– Orbital Radiation
   Mary A. Stefanyszyn, MD

Case Presentations

10:15AM

Break, Exhibits & Academic Posters

10:45AM BERNARD C. GETTES SYMPOSIUM
  Adjustable IOL Update
Nick Mamalis, MD
11:30PM CATARACT PANEL
Moderator: Richard Tipperman, MD
Panel members: Robert S. Bailey, MD; Nick Mamalis, MD; Sagun J. Pendse, MD; Mark F. Pyfer, MD; Sydney L. Tyson, MD
12:30PM Close of Scientific Sessions