ALLIED HEALTH PROGRAMS AND WORKSHOP


OPHTHALMIC TECHNICIANS PROGRAM
FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 2018

This program provides useful information and continuing education for Ophthalmic Technicians with all levels of experience. This program will be submitted to the Joint Commission on Allied Health Personnel in Ophthalmology (JCAHPO) for 6 credit hours.

7:00 AM

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM Working with Blind Athletes
Sandy White  Blind Sports Organization
 
9:00 AM The Spectrum of Ocular Tumors - Know the Basics
Carol Shields, MD

10:00 AM
Visual Manifestations of Ocular Diseases
Joseph Mussoline, MD

10:30 AM Break, Exhibits & Academic Posters

11:00 AM Glaucoma
Jonathan S. Myers, MD

12:00 PM Second Site Implants: A Patient’s Experience
Fran Fulton

12:30 PM Lunch

1:45 PM Certification for Ophthalmic Personnel
William Giles, COT

2:00 PM Cosmetic Oculofacial Surgery
Damon Chandler, MD

3:00 PM Break, Exhibits & Academic Posters

3:30 PM Pediatric Ophthalmology
Jing Jin, MD

4:30 PM Adjourn




FRONT DESK PROGRAM
Friday, March 9, 2018

This half day program is designed to provide useful information relevant to the day to day business of Ophthalmology for Administrators, Managers, Supervisor and other non-clinical front desk staff.

7:00 AM

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM Anatomy and Terminology
Jessica Barr, COMT

9:00 AM Insurance Requirements
Sara Rapuano, COE

10:00 AM
Break, Exhibits & Academic Posters

10:30 AM Improving Your Work Flow
Denise Witmer

11:30 AM
Ophthalmology Jeopardy
Host: William Giles, COT

12:30 PM Adjourn




IMAGING WORKSHOP: 
Hands-On Experience with OCT, Photography
and Other Fundus Imaging Techniques

Saturday, March 10, 2018

This program provides useful information and continuing education for Ophthalmic Technicians with all levels of experience. This program will be submitted to the Joint Commission on Allied Health Personnel in Ophthalmology (JCAHPO) for 4 credit hours.

7:00 AM

Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM

Tips and Tactics for Retinal Imaging
Timothy J. Bennett, CRA, OCT-C, FOPS

9:00 AM Hands-on Workshop

10:00 AM
Break

10:30 AM Hands-on Workshop                                

12:30 PM Adjourn